National Hedgelaying Society

2018 National Hedgelaying Championship & Countryside Show

Lark Rise Farm, Barton, Cambridgeshire CB23 7AR

Saturday 27th October 2018

By Kind Permission of the Countryside Restoration Trust

9am to 5pm

(Hedgelaying competition 9am to 2pm)

This year is the 40th anniversary of the founding of the National Hedgelaying Society. It is also the 25th anniversary of the founding of the Countryside Restoration Trust, so it will be a combined celebration.

Education is at the heart of what we do.

The objectives of the National Hedgelaying Society are closely aligned to those of our hosts. Our primary aim is promoting a greater understanding of the environmental benefits of the traditional craft of hedgelaying and encouraging the conservation and positive management of hedgerows.

The annual Championship and Countryside Show is a fun way of presenting a public demonstration of the hedgelayers’ craft with about 100 competitors taking part. Visitors will see about 10 styles of hedgelaying representing different techniques from around the country.

Come and see:

  • 10 styles of hedgelaying in the one location
  • 100 competitors
  • Demonstrations of different rural crafts
  • Local countryside interest groups
  • Local and national wildlife and countryside organisations
  • Vintage farm machinery
  • Trade stands
  • “Have-a-Go” – yes, seriously. Try your hand at a bit of hedgelaying safely under expert guidance
  • Children’s quiz

Also:

  • Food and Refreshments
  • Public bar
  • Dogs on short leads welcome
  • Please remember it is a field so please bring suitable footwear

Entry:

Gates open to the public at 9am.

Entry on the day £5 per person (Under 18s FREE, also CRT and NHLS members FREE on production of their membership card)

A good day out in the countryside for all the family. Come and see what it’s all about!

You may also like to visit www.countrysiderestorationtrust.com to find out more about The Countryside Restoration Trust.

The Hedgelaying Competition

Cutter at Work

The hedgelaying competition is not only a contest between some of the finest hedgelayers in the country but also a showcase for the different styles that have historically been associated with various regions.

The competition is divided into separate classes for the regional styles with some having a separate category for less experienced cutters.

A Short Introduction Video by Damon Peacock

Entry Form

ENTRY
FORM

This list shows the classes in the 2018 championship, the prizes for which the hedgelayers are competing, and how the results will be scored by the judges.

The competition is "closed" meaning that it is only open to members of the NHLS.

Midland Open
Length Name
1 Paul Matthews
2 Steve Budding
3 Clive Matthew
4 Malcolm Johnson

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stake & Bind 25
Back of Hedge 20
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and The Game Lea Cup
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Midland Intermediate
Length Name
1 Peter Flint
2 Christopher Smith
3 Paul Martin
4 Iain Leadbetter
5 David Walker

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stake & Bind 25
Back of Hedge 20
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Farmers Weekly Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Welsh Open (any Welsh style)
Length Name
1 Richard Lewis

Points are allocated as follows:

Front & Pleach 25
Back of Hedge 25
True to Style 25
Stake & Top 25
TOTAL 100

1st £100, CLA Cup and Shell Tankard
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Derby Open
Length Name
1 Gary Moore
2 Badger Walker

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stake & Bind 20
Back of Hedge 20
General Appearance 25
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Hutchinson Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

South of England Open
Length Name
1 David Dunk
2 Tim Gallow
3 Nigel Adams
4 Mike Bentley
5 Tim Radford

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stakes & Binders 35
General Appearance 30
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Royal Cup and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

South of England Intermediate
Length Name
1 David Droscher
2 Phill Piddell
3 Graham West
4 Mike Mason

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 35
Stakes & Binders 35
General Appearance 30
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Lancs & Westmorland Open
Length Name
1 Steven Boyes

Points are allocated as follows:

Choice of Wood & Distribution 30
Axe Work 25
Stakes 25
Finish (Inc. Bank, Ditch etc.) 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Lancs & Westmorland Shield and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Yorkshire Open
Length Name
1 David Boyson
2 Damon Peacock

Points are allocated as follows:

Cut & Pleach 40
Stake & Rail 40
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Tarmac Trophy and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Cheshire Open
Length Name

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Pleaching 35
Build & Appearance 25
Staking & Fencing 20
Back of Fence 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Devon Open
Length Name
1 Steve McCulloch
2 Martin Turner
3 Richard Hooker
4 George Pidgeon

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Laying, Quality of Stool, Lck of Splitting 30
Selection & Best use of Crooks Leading to Overall Strength 30
General Appearance, Quality of Finished Hedge, Effectiveness as Stock Barrier,Tidiness of Site 40
TOTAL 100

1st £100, Cup and Carved Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Devon Intermediate
Length Name

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Laying, Quality of Stool, Lck of Splitting 30
Selection & Best use of Crooks Leading to Overall Strength 30
General Appearance, Quality of Finished Hedge, Effectiveness as Stock Barrier,Tidiness of Site 40
TOTAL 100

1st £100, 2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

North Somerset Open
Length Name
1 Paul Gulliford

Points are allocated as follows:

Heals & Pleachers 40
Stake & Firmness 40
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Frank Wear Cup
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

North Someset Intermediate
Length Name
1 Clive Bethell

Points are allocated as follows:

Heals & Pleachers 40
Stake & Firmness 40
General Appearance 20
TOTAL 100

1st £100, 2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Dorset Open
Length Name
1 Russell Woodham
2 Tim Frampton
3 Steve Eldridge

Points are allocated as follows:

Cutting & Laying, Quality of Cutting of Stool, Lack of Splitting 30
Selection and Best use of Croock & Bonds Leading to Overall Strength 30
General Appearance, Quality of Finished Hedge, Effectiveness as Stock Barrier,Tidiness of Site 40
TOTAL 100

1st £100 and Dorset NFU Trophy
2nd £70, 3rd £50, 4th £20

Special Awards

There are special awards in the following categories:

  • Best Competitor Under 21
  • Best Lady Competitor
  • Best Young Farmer
  • Best Veteran
  • Best Work on a Poor Length
  • Best Intermediate Cutter
  • Best Staked Length – Derbyshire Style
  • Best Overall Staking & Binding
  • Youngest Competitor
  • Oldest Competitor
  • Best Regrowth (awards for different classes)

We will be adding more information to this page over the coming weeks. Please check back here regularly…